Summary Report for April 02, 2002
Results are Official Final as certified by the County Clerk
Greene County, Missouri MUNICIPAL AND SCHOOL ELECTION APRIL 2, 2002 Page 1
Final Summary Report: 113 of 113 Precincts STATISTICS
Date: 4/ 2/2002 Time: 22:11:15 100.00% Reporting Total Percent
Registered Voters 149178
Total Ballots Cast 25833 17.32
SPRINGFIELD- GREENE COUNTY LIBRARY DISTRICT
(1) INCREASE OPERATING LEVY BY 5 CENTS
YES . 10 . 13153 52.21
NO . 11 . 12039 47.79
SPRINGFIELD R-12 SCHOOL DISTRICT
(2) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 3 YEAR TERM
BERL H. BEST . 80 . 4565 13.94
KRISTEN T. CALLEN . 81 . 8971 27.40
MICHAEL D. HOEMAN . 82 . 9937 30.35
MARY NORMAN . 83 . 9266 28.30
(1) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 1 YEAR TERM
BRUCE CHRISOPE . 86 . 10187 100.00
WILLARD R-2 SCHOOL DISTRICT
(3) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 3 YEAR TERM
CHARLEY L. SHURTZ . 23 . 513 9.77
ALLEN BIRD . 24 . 1110 21.15
KARLA M. SHAFFER . 25 . 764 14.56
ARTHUR HODGE . 26 . 292 5.56
RANDALL ANDREASEN . 27 . 314 5.98
JOEL D. ADAMS . 28 . 625 11.91
LINDA MCELROY . 29 . 563 10.73
KIM HOLADAY . 30 . 694 13.22
JIMMY ROGERS . 31 . 374 7.13
REPUBLIC R-3 SCHOOL DISTRICT
(3) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 3 YEAR TERM
PAULA STRINGER . 32 . 1130 26.75
STAN COGGIN . 33 . 1004 23.76
DANNY WOODS . 34 . 971 22.98
RON HUTCHESON . 35 . 1120 26.51
ASH GROVE R-4 SCHOOL DISTRICT
(3) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 3 YEAR TERM
DOUGLAS RENSHAW . 36 . 251 33.96
MONTY W. RUSSELL . 37 . 239 32.34
WENDELL WYCUFF . 38 . 249 33.69
WALNUT GROVE R-5 SCHOOL DISTRICT
(3) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 3 YEAR TERM
DENNIS A. (ROCKY) STEHLIK . 43 . 211 27.58
STEVE NEELY . 44 . 165 21.57
TINA YOCOM . 45 . 91 11.90
SHERRY J. CRAIN . 46 . 118 15.42
CHUCK BRYANT . 47 . 180 23.53
Greene County, Missouri MUNICIPAL AND SCHOOL ELECTION APRIL 2, 2002 Page 2
Final Summary Report: 113 of 113 Precincts STATISTICS
Date: 4/ 2/2002 Time: 22:11:15 100.00% Reporting Total Percent
STRAFFORD R-6 SCHOOL DISTRICT
(3) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 3 YEAR TERM
MIKE FISHER . 48 . 262 17.71
KELLY WILSON . 49 . 254 17.17
BOB MINER . 50 . 302 20.42
BRIAN SWARTZENTRUBER . 51 . 154 10.41
DON MCFALL . 52 . 274 18.53
LINDA REED . 53 . 233 15.75
LOGAN-ROGERSVILLE R-8 SCHOOL DISTRICT
(3) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 3 YEAR TERM
CHUCK MEDLEY . 61 . 468 16.90
CHRIS VAN O'LINDA . 62 . 285 10.29
GREG ROACH . 63 . 289 10.43
KATHLEEN SHARON GOFF . 64 . 448 16.17
TIM EWING . 65 . 407 14.69
DWIGHT D. SAMUEL . 66 . 411 14.84
TIM FELTON . 67 . 462 16.68
(1) $14,900,000 IN BONDS FOR HIGH SCHOOL
YES . 84 . 763 66.29
NO . 85 . 388 33.71
FAIR GROVE R-10 SCHOOL DISTRICT
(3) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 3 YEAR TERM
CHARLES A. BUCKNER . 87 . 287 18.48
TOM BUCKNER . 88 . 361 23.25
MIKE COUNTERMAN . 89 . 254 16.36
DEAN KERSHNER . 90 . 269 17.32
NORMAN BURRELL . 91 . 382 24.60
MARION C. EARLY R-5 SCHOOL DISTRICT
(3) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 3 YEAR TERM
TIM FRANCKA . 54 . 67 35.83
MARK CROSS . 55 . 60 32.09
DAVID SCOTT . 56 . 60 32.09
PLEASANT HOPE PCR-6 SCHOOL DISTRICT
(3) BOARD OF EDUCATION - 3 YEAR TERM
WILBUR A. ALLEN, JR. . 68 . 27 8.01
JIM GAINER . 69 . 31 9.20
CINDY PENDERGRASS . 70 . 70 20.77
NEIL GRAHAM . 71 . 60 17.80
BOB W. STRADER . 72 . 20 5.93
DONNIE BALLARD . 73 . 50 14.84
GLENN BAILEY . 74 . 27 8.01
JANICE WOOTEN . 75 . 52 15.43
OZARKS TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
(2) BOARD OF TRUSTEES- AT-LARGE
DON WESSEL . 103 . 17659 52.83
FRANK FARMER . 104 . 15769 47.17
Greene County, Missouri MUNICIPAL AND SCHOOL ELECTION APRIL 2, 2002 Page 3
Final Summary Report: 113 of 113 Precincts STATISTICS
Date: 4/ 2/2002 Time: 22:11:15 100.00% Reporting Total Percent
CITY OF ASH GROVE
(1) MAYOR
GLEN E. GARDNER . 137 . 106 100.00
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 1
BRIAN WELCH . 140 . 45 100.00
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 2
RAY RUNYON . 141 . 43 66.15
JERRY D. WITT . 142 . 22 33.85
CITY OF BATTLEFIELD
(1) MAYOR
BOB MILLER . 138 . 170 43.15
MICHELLE HESLEP . 139 . 224 56.85
(1) ALDERMAN - NORTH WARD
ANGELA MILLAGE . 143 . 109 41.13
HELEN HARBER . 144 . 156 58.87
(1) ALDERMAN - SOUTH WARD
ROBERT A. PETERSON . 145 . 57 51.35
THERON GUILTNER . 146 . 54 48.65
VILLAGE OF BROOKLINE
(2) TRUSTEES - 2 YEAR TERM
KEN SAWYER . 149 . 13 56.52
BART WESTERMAN . 150 . 10 43.48
CITY OF FAIR GROVE
(1) MAYOR
LARRY D. ELLISON . 164 . 147 100.00
(1) PARK BOARD ESTABLISHED WITH 0 CENT LEVY
YES . 168 . 129 69.73
NO . 169 . 56 30.27
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 1
MICHAEL D. STAFFORD . 156 . 15 20.83
LARRY HOLLIMAN . 157 . 46 63.89
RICHARD BOAZ . 158 . 11 15.28
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 2
HEATHER HANNAFORD . 159 . 36 100.00
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 3
KARA E. MOODY . 160 . 16 24.24
KIMBERLY S. BRUEMMER . 161 . 50 75.76
Greene County, Missouri MUNICIPAL AND SCHOOL ELECTION APRIL 2, 2002 Page 4
Final Summary Report: 113 of 113 Precincts STATISTICS
Date: 4/ 2/2002 Time: 22:11:15 100.00% Reporting Total Percent
CITY OF REPUBLIC
(1) MAYOR
KEITH D. MILLER . 175 . 591 49.79
DEWAYNE WILLIS . 176 . 93 7.83
JIM HUNTSINGER . 177 . 503 42.38
(1) CITY COLLECTOR
SHERAL KAY STEERE . 180 . 1018 100.00
(1) EXTEND 1/4 OF 1% SALES TAX FOR PARKS
YES . 202 . 707 59.51
NO . 203 . 481 40.49
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 1
DARRYL BARR . 184 . 147 56.76
BRANDON MICHAEL BESHEARS . 185 . 112 43.24
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 2
GARRY E. WILSON . 186 . 166 100.00
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 3
KAREN D. PITTMAN . 187 . 246 63.08
ROBERT "BOB" SWEARNGIN . 188 . 144 36.92
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 4
BILLY J. POOL . 189 . 163 60.37
RITA L. COOMBES . 190 . 107 39.63
CITY OF ROGERSVILLE
(1) MAYOR
JACK H. COLE . 119 . 4 100.00
JAN VICKERY . 120 . 0 0.00
DICK CLARK . 121 . 0 0.00
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 1
DOY R. CASE . 125 . 0 0.00
TIMOTHY M. CAREY . 126 . 0 0.00
CURTIS CHESICK . 127 . 0 0.00
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 2: 2 YR TERM
LEON RODERICK . 124 . 3 100.00
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 2: 1 YR TERM
TERRY THOMPSON . 128 . 3 75.00
DEREK VICKERY . 129 . 0 0.00
ROBERT WEEKS . 130 . 1 25.00
CITY OF STRAFFORD
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 1
BARBARA L. HELVEY . 162 . 46 55.42
CURTIS BAKER . 163 . 37 44.58
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 2
J. R. CAPPS . 165 . 50 100.00
Greene County, Missouri MUNICIPAL AND SCHOOL ELECTION APRIL 2, 2002 Page 5
Final Summary Report: 113 of 113 Precincts STATISTICS
Date: 4/ 2/2002 Time: 22:11:15 100.00% Reporting Total Percent
(1) ALDERMAN - WARD 3
CHRISTOPHER J. CLARK . 166 . 61 67.03
CARL E. KEISER . 167 . 30 32.97
CITY OF WALNUT GROVE
(1) MAYOR
CHARLES E. SEIFERD . 195 . 37 29.13
ELDON D. LOCKE, JR. . 196 . 90 70.87
(1) ALDERMAN - NORTH WARD
LINDA BEAN . 199 . 23 48.94
MIKE BALLANTYNE . 200 . 24 51.06
(1) ALDERMAN - SOUTH WARD
BILL JOHNSON . 201 . 70 100.00
CITY OF WILLARD
(1) ALDERMAN - EAST WARD
TOM KELTNER . 147 . 154 100.00
(1) ALDERMAN - WEST WARD
ED SIMMONS . 148 . 187 100.00
BILLINGS FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
(1) BOARD OF DIRECTORS - 6 YEAR TERM
LARRY J. SIMS . 217 . 15 44.12
LARRY FABRO . 218 . 19 55.88
(1) ADDITIONAL TAX OF 13 CENTS
YES . 225 . 21 56.76
NO . 226 . 16 43.24
EBENEZER FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
(1) BOARD OF DIRECTORS - 6 YEAR TERM
TIM L. BUTLER . 214 . 624 56.78
PAUL IRVINE . 215 . 152 13.83
MIKE STOKES . 216 . 323 29.39
(1) BOARD OF DIRECTORS - 2 YEAR TERM
JOHN R. (RANDY) HAYES . 219 . 632 58.74
WAYNE DILLARD . 220 . 285 26.49
RAYMOND L. RUSHER . 221 . 80 7.43
DAVID STOKE . 222 . 79 7.34
STRAFFORD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
(1) BOARD MEMBER - 6 YEAR TERM
NOLAN IRETON . 223 . 216 44.08
EDWARD L. PEABODY, JR. . 224 . 274 55.92
Results are Official Final as certified by the County Clerk